The Palmer Law Firm
[…] A spouse cannot force the other spouse to give up the married surname, and appellate courts have reversed trial courts that tried. 

The Statutes (What the judge can do)
Two provisions control:
  • Texas Family Code § 6.706. In a divorce decree, “the court shall change the name of a party specifically requesting the change to a name previously used by the party”—unless the court states a reason to deny it. In other words, the request must come from the person whose name would change. 
  • Texas Family Code § 45.105. On final disposition of a divorce (or annulment/void marriage), “the court shall enter a decree changing the name of a party specially praying for the change to a prior used name” and may not deny solely to keep family members’ last names the same. Again, it’s tied to the party who requests the change.

The Cases (What happens if a judge orders it anyway)
  • Gault v. Gault (2019)
    Trial court changed Wife’s surname over her objection.