The Palmer Law Firm
[…] 9/30/2025

 
Divorce doesn’t just change family relationships—it can also raise questions about something as personal as your last name. Many people wonder:

If I want to keep my married name, can my spouse force me to give it up?


Short answer:
No. In Texas, a court may change a party’s name in a divorce only if that party asks for it. A spouse cannot force the other spouse to give up the married surname, and appellate courts have reversed trial courts that tried. 

The Statutes (What the judge can do)
Two provisions control:
  • Texas Family Code § 6.706. In a divorce decree, “the court shall change the name of a party specifically requesting the change to a name previously used by the party”—unless the court states a reason to deny it. In other words, the request must come from the person whose name would change.