This principle is also emphasized in In re M.S.F., 383 S.W.3d 712, 716-17 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2012, no pet.). Often, however, the "best interests" criteria can inadvertently align with traditional gender roles, disadvantaging fathers. For instance, a father who does not know the date of his child's next doctor's appointment may be judged as less competent in parenting, irrespective of the division of roles in the family. Furthermore, Texas Family Code Section 153.003 explicitly states, "The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining [...] which parent to appoint as sole managing conservator." While the law prescribes impartiality, its practical application can sometimes deviate, reflecting societal norms and expectations.